Enquire Now
  • Enquire Now

Sunteck Realty Ltd

NRI Corner

Currency Converter

NRI Corner

Can an NRI/ Foreign national acquire immovable residential property in India?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Do NRIs/ Foreign citizens of India need to submit any documents with RBI when purchasing immovable residential property in India?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
First Line Maintenance Services
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Can an NRI transfer his residential property by way of sale?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Can a PIO transfer his residential property by way of sale?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Can an NRI/PIO transfer his residential property by way of gift?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
What mode of payment can an NRI/PIO make to purchase a residential property in India?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Can NRIs obtain loans for acquisition of a house /flat for residential purpose from authorized dealers/ financial institutions providing housing finance?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
What are the formalities required to be completed by foreign citizens of Indian origin for purchasing residential immovable property in India under the general permission?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Can an NRI give their residential property on rent if not required for immediate use?
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.
Currency Converter
According to the RBI guide lines, an NRI/PIO can acquire a residential property in India by a way of gift from an Indian, NRI/PIO or purchase it. He or she can even acquire residential property by way of inheritance from a person who is a resident of India as per the Provisions of Section 6(5) of the FEMA, 1999.